Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-16-2010

Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll

When I run AQTime 6 I get the following error:



This application has failed to start because aqReported.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem.



What I've tried so far is:

1. Check the windows path and the AQTime bin folder is there.

2. Copying the dll to the system32 and syswow64 folders.

3. Uninstalling and installing using the latest version.



You can see in the attached screenshot that the file is several places in the hard drive as I also have installed Build Studio and DevTeam Client which both work with no problem.



My configuration:

Virtual Machine running on VMWare Esx 4

Windows Server 2003 R2 64 Bits



Any ideas?



Thanks,

rodolfo
Staff
Posts: 1,866
Registered: ‎10-29-2010

RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll

Hi Rodolfo,


Please follow the steps below:

1. Uninstall AQtime.

2. Remove the AQtime folder from your Program Files and Program Files (x86) folders.

3. Remove the aqReporter.dll file from the System32 and syswow64 folders.

4. Install AQtime again.


If this suggestion does not help, please let us know.

Best regards,
Allen
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-16-2010

RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll

Hey Allen,

I tried those steps and it didn't work. I still get the error as soon as I run the application.

Let me know if you need more information to find the solution.

Thanks,

rodolfo
Staff
Posts: 1,866
Registered: ‎10-29-2010

RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll

Hi Rodolfo,


Please generate file lists which contain information on files located in your "c:\Program Files\Automated QA\AQtime 6"  and "c:\Program Files (x86)\Automated QA\AQtime 6" folders and the corresponding subfolders - we need to examine what files are actually present on your machine. Please see the following page to learn how to get a file list for a directory:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196158


For example, you can use the following batch file contents:

dir "c:\Program Files\Automated QA\AQtime 6" > c:\1.txt

dir "c:\Program Files\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Bin" > c:\2.txt

dir "c:\Program Files\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Bin\Extensions" > c:\3.txt

dir "c:\Program Files (x86)\Automated QA\AQtime 6" > c:\4.txt

dir "c:\Program Files (x86)\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Bin" > c:\5.txt

dir "c:\Program Files (x86)\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Bin\Extensions" > c:\6.txt

dir "c:\Program Files (x86)\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Setup" > c:\7.txt


Also, please let us know the versions of the "c:\Program Files\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Bin\aqReporter.dll"  and "c:\Program Files (x86)\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Bin\aqReporter.dll" files (you can find it out via the files' properties in Explorer).

Best regards,
Allen
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-16-2010

RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll

Here are the files. I have everything installed under the program files folder.



C:\Program Files\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Bin\aqReporter.dll --> 1.50.411.4



Rodolfo
Staff
Posts: 1,866
Registered: ‎10-29-2010

RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll

Hi Rodolfo,


It looks like you've got a 64-bit version of the problematic library in the c:\Program Files\Automated QA\AQtime 6\Bin folder for some reason. Please contact us via our Contact Support form (http://www.automatedqa.com/support/message) - we will provide you with the correct library.

Best regards,
Allen
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-16-2010

RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll

Hi Allen,

Isn't that right? I have a 64bit Windows.

rodolfo
Staff
Posts: 1,866
Registered: ‎10-29-2010

RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll

Hi Rodolfo,


If so, it looks like you installed the 32-bit edition of AQtime on a 64-bit operating system. Please install the 64-bit edition of AQtime - this should fix the problem.

Best regards,
Allen
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-16-2010

RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll

I had the 64bit version. Just to be sure I re-installed it and I still get the error.



I'm installing aqtime650x64.exe



rodolfo
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-16-2010

RE: Application does not start because of aqReporter.dll

I installed it in another vm with the same configuration (Win2003 x64, etc) and I get the same error.

rodolfo